Mechanical World EP
13 Apr 2015 | Psychedelic Trance

Ramizes

Ramizes
Birth name
Ozzy Cetin
Birthplace
Istanbul
Genres
Psychedelic Trance

Ozzy Cetin aka Mysticism, Ramizes & Freetech was born in 1984 in Istanbul and discovered Psy Trance at the age of 18 through the artists Kox Box, Cosmosis, Hallucinogen, Goa Gil, Astral Projection etc.
Since then he has been gathering a Psy Trance archive, which still continues.

Whilst studying towards a BA, Ozzy organized various indoor parties and performed under the alias ‘Ramizes’ between 2004 – 2007.
Meanwhile, he helped out his producer friends by giving them ideas and loops for their new tracks.

Since 2006 Ozzy has been involved in some of the most well respected international festivals such as Ozora (Hungary), Psy-Fi (Holland), Sonica (Italy), Earthcore (Australia) and Free Earth (Greece). Within Turkey he performed at, and worked with many festival organizations including Tree of Life, Mind Manifest Project, Neon, Ayata, Freaks in Love and Soulclipse Festivals.

He now dedicates himself to his Istanbul & Manchester based Psy Trance events organizer community; CRYSTAL KIDS; to spread to word through the minds & souls which are ready to UNITE with RESPECT, PEACE & LOVE.

As a freelancer,Ozzy is also doing artist liaison and music management at IllumiNaughty (UK) & Ayata Festival (Turkey); production management at Free Earth Festival (Greece); general coordination at Psy-Boutique Festival (Turkey); ambassadorship of Shankra (Switzerland) & Tree of Life (Greece) Festivals to the UK.

Along with outdoor festivals, Ozzy performed over 150 gigs including indoor events since 2004 around the globe.

Ozzy, as a resident DJ at Crystal Kids mixes; Psychill, Psybient, Chillgressive as MYSTICISM; Progressive, Dark Progressive, Fullon, Psy Trance as RAMIZES and Twilight, Forest, Hitech styles as FREETECH.